Runway excursion Incident Cessna 180K Skywagon , Tuesday 12 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 January 2021
Time:c. 11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K Skywagon
Owner/operator:Unreported
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Agua Caliente Springs Airport (L54), Agua Caliente Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Agua Caliente Springs Airport (L54)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to the noseover following a runway overrun during landing at Agua Caliente Springs Airport (L54), Agua Caliente Springs, California.
The sole pilot onboard the tailwheel equipped airplane was not injured.

Sources:

https://timesofsandiego.com/crime/2023/01/12/pilot-flips-light-plane-walks-away-after-runway-mishap-in-julian/
https://www.theepochtimes.com/pilot-flips-light-plane-walks-away-after-crash-in-san-diego-desert-community_4981852.html

Location