Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser F-BVTK, Thursday 12 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 January 2023
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Aéropyrénées
Registration: F-BVTK
MSN: 28-7425255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Perpignan–Rivesaltes Airport (LFMP) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perpignan Airport (PGF/LFMP)
Destination airport:Perpignan Airport (PGF/LFMP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at Perpignan–Rivesaltes Airport (LFMP) a Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser veered off the runway.
The student pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://actu.fr/occitanie/perpignan_66136/frayeur-a-l-aeroport-de-perpignan-le-jeune-pilote-tente-un-atterrissage-ca-tourne-mal_56559622.html
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-du-piper-pa28-immatricule-f-bvtk-survenu-le-12-01-2023-a-rivesaltes-66/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/85630_1600164329.jpg (photo)

Location