Incident Mil Mi-24P CH638, Friday 30 September 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 September 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24P
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CH638
MSN: 3532433521729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was damaged. It was withdrawn from use and re-registered later on. It was fixed to a monument in the Defence Services Command and Staff College in Sapugaskanda in 2022.

Sources:

https://www.4aviation.nl/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/Sri-Lanka-may11-Scramble-Stefan-Goossens.pdf
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/138_52024