Accident Chaize JZ30 F16 F-GXRS, Saturday 7 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chaize JZ30 F16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GXRS
MSN: 156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Combloux -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After taking off, the pilot observed that the weather conditions were adverse and decided to land quickly. During the landing, the wind pushed the hot air balloon into a tree. The envelope snagged in the vegetation and the basket remained suspended several metres above the ground.
The occupants were evacuated by the emergency service responders.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-balloon-chaize-jz-30-f16-registered-f-gxrs-on-07-01-2023-at-combloux/