| Date: | Friday 23 December 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Qatar Airways |
| Registration: | A7-AHQ |
| MSN: | 4930 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Doha -
Qatar
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH) |
| Destination airport: | Baghdad International Airport (BGW/ORBI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Qatar Airways flight QR442, an Airbus A320-200, declared a low fuel emergency 12 miles short of the runway while on approach to Doha.
The aircraft had departed Doha (OTHH) at 16:32 UTC on a flight to Baghdad (ORBI). The flight abandoned two approaches at ORBI and at 18:58 UTC the flight headed back to OTHH. A safe landing was made at 20:56 UTC.
Wather reported about the time of the two approaches (1817Z and 1858Z):
ORBI 231720Z 07022G41KT 5000 TS SHRA BR FEW025CB OVC030 15/14 Q1006
ORBI 231800Z 07025KT 3000 TS SHRA BR SCT020CB OVC030 14/14 Q1006 NOSIG
ORBI 231900Z 07020KT 3000 TS SHRA BR SCT020CB OVC030 13/13 Q1005
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-a7-ahq-operated-by-qatar-airways-on-23-12-2022-at-doha/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a7-ahq#2ea20c7d 