| Date: | Saturday 24 December 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
| Owner/operator: | Viva Aerobus |
| Registration: | XA-VIO |
| MSN: | 8894 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL) |
| Destination airport: | Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:VivaAerobus flight VB2135, an Airbus A320neo, suffered an engine failure on takeoff from Guadalajara International Airport (GDL), Mexico.
During the take off run between 60 to 80 Kts a strong blow was felt in the control of aircraft, and the flight crew observed the indication on the ECAM of a no. 2 engine fire.
They carried out the operational procedure, and the indication of fire disappeared and upon inspection on the ground a hydraulic fluid leak was found.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-xa-voi-operated-by-viva-aerobus-on-24-12-2022-at-guadalajara/ Location