| Date: | Thursday 12 January 2023 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N225V |
| MSN: | TE-123 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5433 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520CB3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Western Airport, Yelm, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yelm, WA |
| Destination airport: | Western Airpark Airport (06WN), Yelm, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the approach for landing to a wet runway, he experienced a tailwind that pushed the airplane further down the runway than intended as he crossed the threshold. During the landing roll, the pilot applied the brakes but discovered that there was more standing water on the runway than expected, resulting in the airplane hydroplaning. The airplane subsequently overran the end of the runway onto soft ground and through trees resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point during landing with a tailwind which resulted in a runway over run. Contributing to the accident was a wet runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA089
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=225V https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N225V/history/20230112/1825Z/06WN/06WN Location