Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B RA-89148, Friday 13 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 January 2023
Time:06:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
Owner/operator:Rossiya Airlines, opf Aeroflot
Registration: RA-89148
MSN: 95208
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:PowerJet SaM146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight SU6343, a Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B, suffered a taxiway excursion when it skidded while turning from taxiway B toward runway 10L at Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED), Russia. The taxi speed at the time was 9 km per hour.
The aircraft became stuck and passengers deplaned and were bussed back to the terminal. The Superjet
was freed 1 hour and 45 minutes later and towed to the apron.

METAR:

Weather about the incident time (0656Z):
ULLI 130730Z 18006G12MPS 150V230 9999 DRSN BKN010 BKN021CB OVC033 01/M02 Q1002 R10R/520540 R10L/422031 NOSIG
>> ULLI 130700Z 18009MPS 9999 DRSN BKN010 BKN018CB OVC033 01/M02 Q1002 R10L/422035 NOSIG
ULLI 130630Z 18008MPS 9999 DRSN BKN009 BKN018CB OVC033 00/M02 Q1002 R10L/422035 NOSIG
ULLI 130600Z 19009MPS 9999 DRSN SCT011 BKN019CB OVC033 00/M03 Q1001 RESHSN REBLSN R10L/422035 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.murmansk.kp.ru/online/news/5094691/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/su6343#2ed63a4f
https://epp.genproc.gov.ru/web/sztp/mass-media/news?item=84537259
https://t.me/rossiya_airlines/756

Location

Images:

Photo: St. Petersburg Transport Prosecutor's Office

Media: