| Date: | Thursday 12 January 2023 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2875K |
| MSN: | 18053111 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5951 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Agua Caliente Springs Airport (L54), CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF) |
| Destination airport: | Agua Caliente Springs, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he announced his position on the common traffic advisory frequency while inbound to land on his destination runway. Just prior to touchdown, the pilot observed an airplane landing directly in his path from the opposite end of the runway. To avoid a collision, the pilot added power and attempted to climb to the left, but impacted a berm, nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during an aborted approach, which resulted in a collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA088
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2875K https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2875K Location