Incident Yakovlev Yak-40 RA-88188, 10 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305816

Date:10-JAN-2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Vologda Aviation Enterprise
Registration: RA-88188
MSN: 9620848
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Vologda -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Kotlas Airport (KSZ/ULAK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Vologda Aviation Enterprise Yakovlev Yak-40 suffered cracks in the cockpit windshield. The flight diverted to Vologda, Russia.

Sources:

https://zmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1756961/
https://epp.genproc.gov.ru/web/sztp/mass-media/news/archive?item=84478883

Images:

Photo: North-Western Transport Prosecutor's Office