This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 January 2023 |
| Time: | 17:52 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-3M0ER |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | RA-73135 |
| MSN: | 41685/1281 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 383 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Samarkand International Airport (SKD/UTSS) -
Uzbekistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aeroflot flight SU271, a Boeing 777-300ER, made an emergency landing at Samarkand airport due to the deteriorating health of the pregnant woman. Also during the flight, a conflict arose between two passengers, they were handed over to the police at Samarkand Airport.
The Aeroflot Boeing 777 aircraft, was then suspended from flights after the post-flight inspection of the aircraft a hole was found on the lower surface of the outer section of the flap of the left wing section.
A stone had likely hit the flap during application of reverse thrust.
Sources:
https://www.rbc.ru/rbcfreenews/63c05a499a794721e61869ac https://iz.ru/1453917/2023-01-12/samolet-reisa-bangkoka-moskva-ekstrenno-sel-v-samarkande-iz-za-draki-na-bortu https://t.me/aviatorshina/3252 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b777-41685.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location