This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 May 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 16 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | AA325 |
| MSN: | 695 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Sywell, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Sywell, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I AA325, 16 OTU: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 May 1943 when undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Sywell, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire. Not repaired, and Struck off Charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) on 20 July 1943. Both crew uninjured.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain (2nd Edition) 2000 p.6)
2. 16 OTU ORB for January 1943 to May 1945: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/656:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100365 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AA325 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._16_Operational_Training_Unit_RAF 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sywell_Aerodrome#Second_World_War 