Accident Vought OS2U-3 Kingfisher 501, Thursday 31 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 July 1958
Time:16:15
Type:Vought OS2U-3 Kingfisher
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 501
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Quintero -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Quintero/Grupo 2
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The "Vouth-Sikorsky" flipped over during a training flight. Instructor Ten Iván Escobar and student S.Ten Guillermo Delgado. SOC/later preserved.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 1 August 1958, p3
Scramble