Accident Douglas B-26C Invader 834, Monday 25 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 August 1958
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26C Invader
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 834
MSN: 29156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 km SE of BA Cerro Moreno -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Cerro Moreno
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight. S.Ten Arturo Medina Estévez and mechanic Sarg 1°Lautaro Espíndola V.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 26 August 1958, p1
Scamble