Accident Fairchild PT-19 CC-...-0117, Sunday 31 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Puerto Montt
Registration: CC-...-0117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Castro -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fell into the sea at Puqueldón. Both occupants from Club Aéreo de Castro suffered injuries. Airplane noted as destroyed.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 1 September 1958, p13