This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 January 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 151 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AA405 |
| MSN: | 743 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Manor House Farm Tittleshall, King's Lynn, Breckland Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF West Raynham |
Narrative:Defiant AA405, 151: Written off (destroyed) 25 January 1944 when ran out of fuel and belly landed in a field at Manor House Farm, Tittleshall, King's Lynn, Breckland, Norfolk
Crew: ???? Ok
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain (2nd Edition) 2000 p.6)
2. 151 Squadron ORB for January 1944: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1022/1:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8389587 3.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AA405 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._151_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 5.
https://www.doogal.co.uk/ShowMap?postcode=PE32%202RH 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wittering#Second_World_War 