| Date: | Thursday 1 April 1999 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Chena River Aviation |
| Registration: | N8367F |
| MSN: | 2816 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 654 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 38 miles N of Fairbanks, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , AK (AK28) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter pilot turned downwind at 30 feet above the ground. The winds were between 15 knots and 30 knots. The main rotor rpm decayed, and the pilot was unable to regain rpm by lowering the collective, disengaging the engine speed governor, and increasing the throttle. During the ensuing forced landing, the helicopter bounced and rolled onto its side. The pilot stated that he did not have tail rotor authority at the low rotor rpm when the helicopter bounced. The engine was operated on a test stand, and exceeded the minimum power requirements for a serviceable engine. No anomalies were noted with the engine, governor, or governor controller.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain rotor rpm during a downwind turn. A factor in the accident was the inadequate altitude to recover from the loss of rotor rpm.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA040
FAA register: NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00399&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8367F 