This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 September 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | HAL HUL-26 Pushpak |
| Owner/operator: | Coimbatore Flying Club |
| Registration: | VT-DLM |
| MSN: | PK-015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Coimbatore -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Coimbatore |
Narrative:Undercarriage collapsed due to a heavy landing, after bouncing once the undercarriage gave way on the second touch down.
Sources:
Accidents To Indian Registered Aircraft during the year 1961