This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 January 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | light plane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near the Falawatrariver in Sipaliwini -
Suriname
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A light plane was destroyed on an illegal landing strip by Suriname law enforcement officers near the Falawatrariver in Sipaliwini. It hand been used for transporting drugs.
Sources:
https://www.waterkant.net/suriname/2023/01/14/video-autoriteiten-blazen-vliegtuig-op-en-vernietigen-landingsbaan/ 