Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II HN774, Wednesday 19 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1944
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:286 Sqn RAF
Registration: HN774
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Greenham Common, Newbury, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Winkleigh, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Greenham Common
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford HN774: Crash-landing in bad visibility at RAF Greenham Common, Berkshire. 19/04/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (130.058) Geoffrey Stevens KITCHER (Pilot) RAF : Ok
no passengers

Sources:

1.ORB 286 Sqdn RAF
2.CWGC