This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 October 1958 |
| Time: | 10:35 |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | J-316 |
| MSN: | 9896 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 1,3 km from BA Los Cerrillos -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Los Cerrillos (closed 2006) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged in an emergency landing about 1300 meters beyond the runways south end just after take-off. Pilot Comandante de Esquadrilla Alfredo Lapostol Orrego and co-pilot Ten Ramón Vergara escaped unhurt. Extent of damage was not determinated. The fate of the aircraft is unknown.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 25 October 1958, p3