This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 January 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | WB Electronics FlyEye |
| Owner/operator: | Ukrainian Ground Forces |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Luhansk Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Polish origin FlyEye reconnaissance and targeting drone of the Ukrainian Ground Forces was downed by Russian forces in Luhansk Oblast, in territory controlled by the Russian Federation. Images of the downed drone were published by the military blogger and journalist Semyon Pegov, on his Telegram channel "WarGonzo".
Sources:
https://t.me/wargonzo/10252 Media: