This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 May 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3 Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Forest Protection Limited |
| Registration: | C-GFPN |
| MSN: | 4194 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brockway, near Lawrence Station, Charlotte County, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on 1 May, 1999 at Brockway, near Lawrence Station, Charlotte County, New Brunswick, Canada. The pilot received minor injuries. A tear-down of the engine was inconclusive regarding the cause of the crash.
Some parts were salvaged and used to rebuilt Avenger C-GFPL
Sources:
https://nbavengers.com/about/gfpx-series-canadausa/gfpn-hemet-valleyhillcrest-74-fpl-17-bu-91289/ http://www.warbirdregistry.org/avengerregistry/avenger-91289.html http://www.dappa.nl/airtankers-europe-text.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries10.html 