Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche ZS-EAW, Sunday 15 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 2023
Time:c. 08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Flight Training Services (FTS)
Registration: ZS-EAW
MSN: 30-663
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:10390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nasrec area of Johannesburg, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche crashed in the Nasrec area of Johannesburg, Gauteng. Both occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed.
According to Air Traffic Controller on duty, the aircraft got airborne at approximately 0520Z to conduct circuit training at the airfield. After flying for 30 minutes the pilot requested routing to the general flying area (GFA) for 15 min. The pilot was handed over to Johannesburg special rules at 0550Z. According to an eyewitness, he was attracted by unusual idling of the engine that was going on and off and suddenly stopped. He then saw the aircraft coming down in nose down attitude before disappearing behind the trees.

Probable Cause/s and/or 