Accident Cessna CC-..., Saturday 13 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 December 1958
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chiloé -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill in fog near Puerto Cárdenas. Pilot Manuel Gil survived seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 14 December 1958, p Segunda Seccion