This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 July 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 5 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | K8620 |
| MSN: | P.82/2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Stormy Down, Pyle, Bridgend, Glamorgan, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stormy Down, Bridgend, Glamorgan |
| Destination airport: | RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant K8620: Second prototype P.82 Defiant, first flown at Pendeford Airfield, Wolverhampton Staffordshire 18 May 1939. Delivered to A&AEE at Martlesham Heath, Suffolk 26 September 1939 for performance testing. To 6 MU RAF Brize Norton 28 May 1940. Refurbished for operational service, and delivered to 5 OTU on 5 June 1940 at RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13 July 1940 when engine cowling detached on take off from RAF Stormy Down, Bridgend, Glamorgan. The Defiant crash landed and collided with a hedge. No reported casualties or injuries to the two crew
Sources:
1. The K File: The Royal Air Force of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.438
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boulton_Paul_Defiant#P.82 3.
https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Defiant/Boulton-Paul-Defiant/pages/Boulton-Paul-Defiant-Prototype-Merlin-II-engine-K8620-England-01.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Operational_Training_Units 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Stormy_Down 