Incident Boeing 737-932ER N914DU, Friday 13 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 January 2023
Time:20:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-932ER
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N914DU
MSN: 62782/7354
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 13, 2023, about 2044 local time, American Airlines flight AA106, a Boeing 777-200, crossed runway 4L, without air traffic control (ATC) clearance, at John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK), Queens, New York causing Delta Air Lines flight DL1943, a Boeing 737-900ER, to abort its takeoff on runway 4L. Of the 6 crew and 153 passengers on DAL 1943, and 12 crew and 137 passengers on AA106, there were no injuries. There was no damage to either aircraft.
AA 106 was instructed to taxi from the ramp to Runway 4L via taxiway B and hold short of taxiway K. As the aircraft left the ramp, the ground controller cleared AA 106 to cross runway 31L at taxiway K. Upon reaching the Taxiway B/Taxiway K intersection, AA 106 continued straight to taxiway J crossing runway 4L without ATC clearance. At the time AA106 entered on runway 4L at taxiway J, DAL 1943 had begun its takeoff roll increasing speed through 80 knots, and was abeam taxiway K3, about 2700 feet from the taxiway J intersection.

The ASDE-X alerted the JFK ATC tower to the conflict and the tower controller issued a takeoff cancellation to DAL 1943. The DAL 1943 crew aborted takeoff at about 100 knots and came to stop about 500 feet short of taxiway J. The closest point between the two aircraft was about 1400 feet and occurred as DAL 1943 decelerated past taxiway K4 and AA106 exited the runway at taxiway J.

Probable Cause
The NTSB determines that the probable cause of this incident was the American Airlines flight 106 (AAL106) crew’s surface navigation error due to distractions caused by their performance of concurrent operational tasks during taxi, which resulted in a loss of situational awareness. Contributing to the incident was the air traffic control tower team’s nondetection of the AAL106 crew’s deviation from taxi instructions while performing concurrent operational
tasks; the timing of the runway status light system, which activated too late to prevent the AAL106 crew from crossing the runway hold short line; and American Airlines’ lack of adequate risk controls to prevent concurrent flight crew tasks from leading to distraction, loss of situational awareness, and deviation from an authorized taxi clearance. Reducing the severity of the incident, and likely preventing an accident, was the activation of the ASDE-X warning in the air traffic control tower and the local controller’s prompt cancellation of DAL1943’s takeoff clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA23LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.npr.org/2023/01/15/1149330980/jfk-delta-american-airlines-near-miss-faa-investigation

NTSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa106#2ed8914a
https://flightaware.com/resources/airport/JFK/APD/AIRPORT+DIAGRAM/pdf

Location

Media: