Accident Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler LV-DEW, Saturday 14 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 January 2023
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler
Owner/operator:Planeadores Alas de Rauch
Registration: LV-DEW
MSN: 6084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alas de Rauch Airfield -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alas de Rauch Airfield
Destination airport:Alas de Rauch Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider was towed by another aircraft at Alas de Rauch Airfield when it crashed just after takeoff from an altitude of approximately 50 metres.
The pilot died.

Sources:

https://www.criterioonline.com/2023/01/15/rauch-piloto-fallecio-al-caerse-un-planeador/
https://www.carburando.com/notas/tragedia-aerea-en-rauch-un-hombre-fallecio-tras-estrellarse-con-la-pista-de-aterrizaje
https://www.lanacion.com.ar/seguridad/una-avioneta-se-estrello-en-el-aeroclub-de-rauch-y-murio-el-piloto-nid16012023/