Accident Cessna 152 XB-ACH, Sunday 15 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 January 2023
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Escuela Superior de Aeronáutica Monterrey – ESAM
Registration: XB-ACH
MSN: 15281299
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juárez -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nuevo Laredo
Destination airport:Monclova
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna plane crash landed into some bushes in Juárez after a mechanical failure. Both occupants survived the crash but were injured.

It appears that the right wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://noticiasnrt.com/2023/01/15/accidente-en-avioneta-deja-dos-lesionados/
https://periodicolavoz.com.mx/nacion/se-desplomo-avioneta-en-el-municipio-de-anahuac-nuevo-leon/251081