Incident Boeing 737-8KN , Saturday 11 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8KN
Owner/operator:flydubai
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 188
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hambantota-Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport (HRI/VCRI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport (HRI/VCRI)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a flock of peacocks while taking off from HRI. The aircraft was forced to make an emergency landing shortly after.

Sources:

https://www.sundaytimes.lk/140112/news/panic-as-peacocks-hit-plane-at-mria-79728.html

Location