Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8KN (WL) A6-FEI, Monday 2 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 April 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8KN (WL)
Owner/operator:flydubai
Registration: A6-FEI
MSN: 40261/4671
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hambantota-Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport (HRI/VCRI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport (HRI/VCRI)
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in a bird strike while landing at HRI from CMB. The flight was delayed for several hours.

Sources:

https://www.hirunews.lk/187488/bird-strike-delays-dubai-bound-flight-at-mattala
https://www.dailymirror.lk/article/Bird-strike-on-Flydubai-Boeing-aircraft-at-MRIA-148152.html#sthash.wA9BkYj1.uxfs
https://www.arabianbusiness.com/industries/transport/393384-flydubai-aircraft-struck-by-bird-in-sri-lanka
http://kva.gr/mod/forum/discuss.php?d=135&lang=en

Location