Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-36N(ER) A6-EBJ, Monday 18 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 November 2019
Time:18:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-36N(ER)
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EBJ
MSN: 32787/542
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hambantota-Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport (HRI/VCRI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Narrative:
Due to bad weather, Emirates flight EK652 from Dubai (DXB) via Malé (MLE) to Colombo (CMB) was diverted to Hambantota (HRI). When the plane touched down at Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport, it collided with a fox. After being inspected by the SriLankan maintenance team, the aircraft was cleared to take off for Bandaranaike International Airport. However, a bird strike to the same aircraft occurred minutes later.

Sources:

https://www.sundaytimes.lk/200112/news/emirates-flight-hits-fox-and-bird-at-mattala-387295.html
https://www.newsfirst.lk/2020/01/12/emirates-boeing-777-hits-a-fox-and-birds-at-the-mattala-airport/

Location