This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 January 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8KN |
| Owner/operator: | flydubai |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Hambantota-Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport (HRI/VCRI) -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport (HRI/VCRI) |
Narrative:The plane suffered a bird strike while landing at Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport. Therefore the flight was delayed.
Sources:
https://www.dailymirror.lk/61301/fly-dubai-flight-delayed?fbclid=IwAR2jlyGJfRwh3Pf7hmW25fzl-sBNOqkyJNzcKJFI0tnl83L6FZxsSi49ibw Location