Accident Vultee BT-13B 187, Friday 18 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 January 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 187
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lago Palena -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Chamiza/Puerto Montt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Made a forced landing into terrain near Lago General Paz (Lago Palena), Los Lagos. Comandante de Escuadrilla (BA Balmaceda) Orlando García Palazuelos and constructor civil Ernesto Sánchez were not injured. Located by air 22 JAN and later rescued by a FACh Catalina. The aged aircraft (del 1943, type phased out 1959) apparently abandoned due to the impassable terrain.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 23 January 1957, p13