Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N9687J, Sunday 15 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 2023
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Christopher Cardoza
Registration: N9687J
MSN: 28-3863
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3025 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport (MYF/KMYF), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that prior to his arrival, the student pilot conducted a preflight inspection of the airplane. The flight instructor then visually inspected the airplane and did not observe any anomalies. On the takeoff roll, with the student pilot at the controls, the left side of the engine cowling opened just after rotation. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and reduced the engine's power setting to relieve stress on the cowling and abort the take off. However, the flight instructor determined that “was not the solution,' applied full power to the engine and elected to initiate a turn toward an alternate runway. The airplane continued to descend and was unable to reach the alternate runway. The flight instructor landed the airplane in muddy terrain off the runway. During the landing roll, the airplane's right main landing gear separated, and the right wing impacted the surface, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain altitude while maneuvering to another runway after the engine cowling opened shortly after takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the failure of both the student pilot and flight instructor to conduct an adequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA091
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=9687J

Location

Media: