Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-07 R-115 EC-EO8,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305885

Date:Sunday 1 May 2022
Time:
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-07 R-115
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EC-EO8
MSN: 05050600724
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benicolet Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benicolet Airfield
Destination airport:Benicolet Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ELA-07, registration EC-EO8, with the pilot as the only occupant, suffered an accident during takeoff at the Benicolet Aerodrome (Valencia) when it was about to perform a local flight.
During takeoff, the pilot detected that the stick was delayed and he did not have enough strength to correct it, he decided to abort the takeoff and the aircraft ended up overturning.

The investigation revealed that the cause of the accident was the loss of control of the aircraft due to an inadequate configuration due to lack of adherence to the rotor pre-takeoff procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-009/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC