Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5521, Monday 7 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 April 1941
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: V5521
MSN: XD-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith
Narrative:
Blenheim V5521/E: Took off at 15:43 hrs for a Operation Hoogovens to IJmuiden. 07/04/1941.
During mission was damaged by enemy action. While returning to base at the end of the afternoon, it crashed upon landing at 17:55hrs
Crew:
Sgt (967754) Stanley Godfrey HILL (Obs.) RAFVR : seriously injured /died 14/04/1941
Sgt (????) J.N DENNIS (pilot) RAF uninjured;
Sgt (????) R WADDINGTON (WOp/AG) RAF : uninjured;

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/5721