Runway excursion Accident Tecnam P92 Echo Super EC-EI4,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305887

Date:Thursday 29 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo Super
Owner/operator:Aeroclub de Castellón
Registration: EC-EI4
MSN: P-92-ES-042
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castellón de La Plana Airport (LECN) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Castellón de La Plana Airport (LECN)
Destination airport:Castellón de La Plana Airport (LECN)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Tecnam P92, registration EC-EI4, was performing takeoff and landing maneuvers at the Castellón Airfield (LECN), with the pilot as the only occupant on board.

According to the information provided by the pilot, during the first landing on runway 18, after contacting runway 18, while taxiing, the aircraft began to bounce against the ground on the front landing gear, gradually drifting to the left of the runway axis. The aircraft exited along the left margin of runway 18, entering the terrain adjacent to the runway. Finally, it impacted with the left wing against the post of a windsock located near the threshold of runway 36, coming to rest moments later on the ground.

The pilot was unhurt and left the aircraft under his own power.

The aircraft sustained significant damage to both wings, the propeller, the nose gear and the right leg of the main landing gear.

Causes / Contributing Factors
The investigation has concluded that the cause of the accident was the incorrect execution of the touch-and-go maneuver on final approach performed with excessive speed and engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-032/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2022/ulm-032_2022