| Date: | Saturday 31 December 2022 |
| Time: | 11:47 |
| Type: | Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-XLR |
| MSN: | 13001-2666 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Llosa Airfield -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Llosa Airfield |
| Destination airport: | La Llosa Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 aircraft, registration EC-XLR, crashed into the ground while performing the base to final turn to land on runway 14 of the airfield of La Llosa (Castellón).
The aircraft had taken off about 17 minutes earlier from the same airfield to perform a local private flight with the pilot as the sole occupant with the intention of practicing takeoffs and landings. The pilot performed three takeoffs and takeoffs without incident. On the fourth circuit, at the end of the base section, at low altitude over the terrain, the aircraft described a sharp left turn and crashed into the terrain with the nose slightly down and roll angle to the left.
The aircraft was significantly damaged. The pilot was uninjured.
Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has determined that the cause of the accident was the loss of control of the aircraft after stalling at the end of the base section of the aerodrome traffic circuit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ULM A-033/2022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2022/ulm-033_2022 