Incident Curtiss C-46 YV-C-A.., Monday 4 February 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 February 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:RANSA
Registration: YV-C-A..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Camaguey Airport -   Cuba
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami
Destination airport:Caracas
Narrative:
Seriously damaged in belly landing after landing gear did not deploy. Pilot Manuel Novell and co-pilot Juan Fragre slightly injured. Circled two hours before to burn fuel.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 5 February 1957, p7
Aviación Venezolana de Retrospectiva (photo) (Facebook)