Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) N821JB, Sunday 15 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 January 2023
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N821JB
MSN: 5417
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue flight B662, an Airbus A320, suffered a bird strike after takeoff from West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI). The aircraft returned for a safe landing back at PBI, 21 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.wpbf.com/article/passenger-jetblue-flight-62-plane-emergency-landing-haley-gozar/42514277
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N821JB
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-5417.htm
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n821jb#2edc6e3c

Location