Bird strike Incident Bombardier CRJ-900 5X-KNP, Monday 16 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 January 2023
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900
Owner/operator:Uganda Airlines
Registration: 5X-KNP
MSN: 15474
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN) -   Uganda
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Uganda Airlines flight UR710, a CRJ-900, suffered a bird strike on departure from Entebbe Airport (EBB), Uganda.
The aircraft entered a holding pattern to burn fuel and safely returned to EBB at 15:23 UTC.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/av8r_derek/status/1615019885079285761
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5x-knp#2edeb891

Location