Accident Slingsby T67C Firefly C-FCYG, Monday 16 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 January 2023
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T67C Firefly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FCYG
MSN: 2103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto-Buttonville Municipal Airport (YKZ/CYKZ), ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toronto-Buttonville Airport, ON (YKZ/CYKZ)
Destination airport:Kawartha Lakes Municipal Airport, ON (CNF4)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Slingsby T67C aircraft was conducting a VFR flight from Buttonville Municipal Airport (CYKZ), ON to Kawartha Lakes Municipal Airport (CNF4), ON with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. Shortly after takeoff from CYKZ on runway 15, the pilot experienced an engine loss of power, declared an emergency (Mayday) and immediately returned for landing on runway 33. The aircraft subsequently touched down on the last third of runway 33 and went off the end. The aircraft continued through the fence and came to rest on 16th Avenue; it was substantially damaged. The nose landing gear detached from the aircraft and slid under a car.
There were no injuries to people on the ground. The pilot was uninjured, and the passenger received a minor injury to his hand while egressing the aircraft.

Sources:

TSB
https://globalnews.ca/news/9413582/small-plane-lands-on-road-near-buttonville-airport/
https://www.thestar.com/news/gta/2023/01/16/small-airplane-crash-lands-near-buttonville-airport-and-highway-404-in-markham.html
https://toronto.ctvnews.ca/plane-ends-up-on-road-after-incident-near-airport-in-markham-ont-1.6232596
https://www.iheartradio.ca/newstalk-1010/news/plane-crashes-ends-up-on-road-near-airport-in-markham-ont-1.19104301

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=23756&rfr=RchSimp.aspx (ex N103XX, N104RF, N146GA, C-GSTS)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slingsby_T67_Firefly

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/67050_1661023227.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: