Incident Aeronca Champion , Wednesday 13 March 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1957
Time:18:45
Type:Aeronca Champion
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Carabineros de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cali -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Panamá (morning)
Destination airport:Chile via Cali
Narrative:
Three airplane on delivery flight to the Carabineros de Chile suffered mishaps during a ferry flight (from Canada) when not find the airport in the beginning darkness.
One crash-landed at Aduana de Buenaventura/Cali and was badly damaged. Pilot Capitán Rafael Cepeda Pomareda, suffered injuries. The second landed safely at Buenaventura. Pilot Capitán Fernando Mujica.
The third, registration (?) given as "N-14-B", landed on a beach near Buenaventura. José Valdés and Benito Demetrio.

Note: the serious damaged Aeronca Champion was rebuilt and Cap Cepeda landed it at La Florida 12 MAY.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 14 March 1957, p1/15 March 1957, p1/13 May 1957, p6