| Date: | Monday 5 December 2022 |
| Time: | 17:46 UTC |
| Type: | Saab 340B+ |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Coastal Airlines |
| Registration: | C-GPCI |
| MSN: | 340B-407 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | GE CT7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Nanaimo Airport, BC (YCD/CYCD) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Destination airport: | Nanaimo Airport, BC (YCD/CYCD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Pacific Coastal Airlines Saab 340B, was operating as flight PCO3057 from Vancouver Intl. (CYVR), BC, to Nanaimo (CYCD), BC, with 25 passengers and 3 crew members on board.
After touchdown in CYCD, the Anti-Skid master warning illuminated and, as the flight crew applied braking, the aircraft vibrated and pulled to the right. The flight crew used a combination of left braking and tiller to return the aircraft to the runway centerline. The aircraft taxied off the runway and was stopped on the taxiway. Airport personnel inspected the runway and the aircraft and advised the flight crew that both right main tires were substantially damaged, and that the left outboard main tire was flat. The passengers were transported to the terminal by vehicle.
Maintenance inspected the aircraft structure with no damage found but all 4 main landing gear tires had to be replaced. An inspection of anti-skid transducers was then carried out and transducers in positions 1,2, and 4 were found to be serviceable. The No. 3 transducer was found to be missing a screw for the transducer drive key. This allowed the drive key to come off the shaft. The screw was found in the hub cap and was re-installed. A function test of the anti-skid system was carried out and found to be serviceable.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 July 2023 |
C-GPCI |
Pacific Coastal Airlines |
0 |
Cranbrook/Canadian Rockies International (CYXC), BC |
 |
non |
Location