Incident Airbus A330-343 C-GHLM, Sunday 8 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 January 2023
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GHLM
MSN: 419
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 300
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:41 nm NNE of Lyon St-Exupéry Airport (LFLL) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Canada Airbus A330-300 was conducting flight AC885 from Geneve-Cointrin (LSGG) Switzerland to Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl. (CYUL), QC. During initial climb approximately 41 NM NNE of Lyon St-Exupéry (LFLL), France, Flight crew noticed navigation errors, was unable to fly planned waypoints and shortly thereafter lost all navigation. Flight crew advised ATC, declared a PANPAN and diverted to LFLL where an overweight landing was performed.

Maintenance conducted a complete reset of the inertial reference system and aircraft completed flight to CYUL without further issues following maintenance.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-ghlm#2ec8b3bc

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 2002 C-GHLM Air Canada 0 Frankfurt Am Main Airport (FRA/EDDF) min
Tailstrike
13 July 2022 C-GHLM Air Canada 0 near Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) non
Near miss
6 July 2024 C-GHLM Air Canada 0 Near Cape Hurd unk
Loss of pressurization

Location