| Date: | Monday 2 January 2023 |
| Time: | 05:55 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | WestJet Encore |
| Registration: | C-FHEN |
| MSN: | 4441 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Comox, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Comox Airport, BC (YQQ/CYQQ) |
| Destination airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A WestJet Encore DHC-8-402Q was operating as flight WEN3210 from Comox (CYQQ), BC, to Calgary International (CYYC), AB with 4 crew members and 78 passengers on board. During the initial climb, at approximately 14000 feet above sea level, the flight crew observed a master warning followed by a CHECK FIRE DET warning light for the No. 2 engine. The crew actioned the appropriate checklist and completed a precautionary shut down of the No. 2 engine. The crew then declared a MAYDAY with air traffic control and turned back towards CYQQ. During descent, after both fire bottles had been discharged. the flight crew received a secondary master warning and fire indication for the No. 2 engine. The aircraft landed without further incident and was stopped on the runway while aircraft rescue and firefighting vehicles inspected the aircraft. There were no visual signs or thermal indications of a fire. The passengers were transported to the terminal and shortly afterwards the aircraft was towed to the apron.
Maintenance found that 2 pins of a connector in the fire warning system had partially shorted together. The connector was replaced, and the engine fire detection system was tested and found serviceable. An SDR was submitted to Transport Canada. The aircraft was returned to service on 4 January 2023.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fhen#2eb8c37c 