Incident Airbus A320-214 C-FGKH, Friday 30 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 December 2022
Time:c. 2040 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FGKH
MSN: 1975
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:10 nm N of Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Canada Airbus A320-200, was conducting flight AC1202 from Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl. (CYYZ), ON to Miami Intl. (KMIA), FL. During descent through 15000 feet, flight crew briefly observed an unidentified RPAS in close proximity, between the captain's window and the left engine appearing to pass over the left wing. The flight crew advised ATC of the encounter, and the flight continued to KMIA without further incident. A post-flight walk-around inspection did not reveal any evidence of a collision with an object.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fgkh#2eb2bd84

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 April 2025 C-FGKH Air Canada 0 SW of Ottawa International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW) unk
Loss of pressurization