Accident Piper PA-32-301T Turbo Saratoga N8266D, Monday 16 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 January 2023
Time:12:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301T Turbo Saratoga
Owner/operator:Engineers Flying Club
Registration: N8266D
MSN: 32-8024049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kingfisher, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 16, 2023, about 1242 central standard time, a Piper PA-32-301T, N8266D, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Kingfisher, Oklahoma. The pilot and certificated flight instructor were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The instructional flight was to familiarize the pilot with newly installed avionics. Recorded flight and engine monitor data showed the airplane departed the airport and was maneuvering when the data ended about 28 minutes after departure. Witness video showed the airplane with a trail of thick black smoke before its impact with the ground. Engine monitor data showed that the engine’s operational parameters were normal until about 2 minutes before the end of the flight, when the oil pressure dropped to zero. Shortly after, several recorded parameters went offline. The recorded outside air temperature increased from about 10° C to over 800° C before the end of the data.

Debris found on the engine’s oil suction screen was consistent with the material for a magneto drive cushion that was found within the oil sump. No other anomalies were found with respect to the engine.

Oil streaking opposite the direction of flight on the airplane’s horizontal stabilator was consistent with a significant oil leak. No other anomalies with respect to the airplane were discovered; however, the amount of impact and fire damage to the airplane impeded comprehensive examination. The witness video, oil streaking, and engine monitor data were all consistent with an engine compartment fire due to an oil leak. The extent of the impact and fire damage precluded determination of the exact source of the oil leak.

Although toxicology testing of specimens from the flight instructor revealed several drugs that are not approved for pilot use, or that are generally used for disqualifying conditions, the nature of the accident and the presence of an additional qualified pilot in the cockpit suggests that the flight instructor’s use of these drugs had no bearing on the outcome of the accident flight.

Probable Cause: An oil leak of undetermined origin that resulted in an in-flight engine compartment fire and subsequent loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.koco.com/article/oklahoma-kingfisher-county-deadly-plane-crash/42525495
https://kfor.com/news/local/plane-crashes-in-kingfisher-county/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106579
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8266D
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab4a53&lat=35.760&lon=-97.865&zoom=10.0&showTrace=2023-01-16&leg=1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8266D

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/cf1e109cff5be35a631166b61f473fc027202db7 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 2020 N8266D Engineers Flying Club 0 North of El Reno Regional Airport (RQO/KRQO), El Reno, OK non
Fuel exhaustion

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Photo: NTSB