Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9413, Sunday 18 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 May 1941
Time:16:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: L9413
MSN: XD-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Acle,11 miles east of Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith
Narrative:
Blenheim L9413/D: Took off for Training flight.18/05/1941
Blenheim whilst on a training flight, crashed at 16:22 hrs and burst into flames following a low pass over an army gun battery at Acle,11 miles east of Norwich. Crashed and burst into flames following owing to an error of judgement on the part of the pilot.
The plane collided with a pear tree and then clipped the gable end of Wingates House causing extreme structural damage to the building.
Crew:
P/O (J/3714) Arthur Mitchell SAUNDERS (Pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (755386) Robert Lang Riddet HALBERT (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (1354337) Peter Ronie GORDON (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
Lt. (97627) Edward Simon PACKE (pass.) 115 Field Regiment Royal Artillery : killed;
Cpl (550042) George Alfred ACTON (pass.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/178766337/george-alfred-acton
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/6544.
5. https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L9413&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
6. Personnel file of P/O Saunders from RCAF Archives Canada
7. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2764254